• Contact us: +33 0970 444 744

Introduction

We appreciate the trust of our users and customers who provide us with their personal data.

DANITIS’ mission is to recruit the best sales profiles, sales engineers, sales specialists, business developer managers, product managers, buyers, suppliers, group leaders and project managers for the IT sector in France. Supporting our customers’ growth is our primary concern.

These are sensitive issues, and we are committed to respecting the privacy of our users. Therefore, we invite you to read this page carefully.

Scope of application

This Privacy Policy details the terms and conditions for the collection, use and sharing of personal data that you provide to DANITIS when you access online and/or mobile services and websites. 

Modification of the privacy policy

We may occasionally change this Privacy Policy. When necessary, we will inform you and/or seek your consent. We recommend that you visit this page regularly to review any changes or updates to our privacy policy.

Who is concerned?

Three types of users are likely to use the services of the Site, hereinafter referred to as “Users”:

    • “Candidate Users”, persons seeking employment or wishing to use the online services offered by the Site. These people are invited to visit https://jobs.danitis.com/?host=jobs.danitis.com and https://danitis.com/en/
    • “Client Users”, individuals representing legal entities, or legal entities, seeking to recruit individuals seeking employment or train individuals working within their company.
    • “Users in general”, individuals wishing to be informed about the company’s news, the services offered and consult the content produced by the Danitis Sites.

All Users undertake to enter accurate information concerning them.

Users who have provided their contact details on the www.danitis.com and jobs.danitis.com Sites, or who use our services, agree to be solicited by mail, e-mail or telephone or via their digital identity on social networks, by DANITIS’ employees or its recruiting partners for the sole purpose of offering them job offers, informing them about their professional interests and about the functionalities/services on the Site, or inviting them to events related to their profession or job search.

Customer Users agree to be solicited by mail, e-mail or telephone or via their digital identity on social networks by employees of DANITIS or its recruiting partners for the sole purpose of offering them free or paid services relating to the recruitment and/or evaluation of sales representatives or inviting them to events related to their business.

What data is collected?

Data collected when you apply for one of our job offers

We collect data about you on www.danitis.com and jobs.danitis.com when you submit a CV, apply for an offer, request information, upload content or send any other data to our Site.

This data related to your professional situation may include your e-mail address, password, surname and first name, telephone number, gender, all the data contained in your CV (diplomas, experiences, interests, skills, location, etc.), salary expectations and any answers to pre-selection questions submitted by Recruiters during the application process. This information may be associated with your profile for the purpose of contact by Recruiters.

Data collected when you use our recruitment services

We collect data about you when you purchase a recruitment service, process an application or exchange with a DANITIS employee on the platform, by phone or by email.

This data allows the proper implementation of recruitment services (contacts, invoicing, information on the recruiter’s profile and the profiles of the candidates sought) and allows DANITIS to use this data commercially and to transmit it to its intermediary employment partners, so that they can also use it.

This information will be used for internal purposes only, subject to any request from the police or a court order. In the case of paid services, we will only collect billing information.

Data collected during your activities on our sites

We collect data about you on www.danitis.com and jobs.danitis.com, when you download content, subscribe to the newsletter or browse our media.

This data can include the email address, first and last name, profession, as well as navigation data (pages viewed, clicks, session activity, browser type, operating system, device type…).

Why do we collect your data?

DANITIS collects personal data about you in the following cases and in particular for the following purposes:

  • Enhance the profile of Candidate Users through CVs, tests or exchanges allowing them to better position themselves on the job market in the most appropriate way possible, according to their wishes, experience and/or skills.
  • Support Customer Users through selection, evaluation and training tools;
  • Measure and improve the quality of these Services;
  • Ensure the security of the Site, Application and Services;
  • Facilitate and improve navigation on the Site and the Application;
  • Statistics: We also use the data collected for research and statistical purposes.

 

Who collects the data?

DANITIS Site, Application and Services

Unless otherwise indicated, in its capacity as publisher of the Site, DANITIS is the controller within the meaning of the applicable legislation concerning the processing of personal data implemented to ensure the operation of the Site.

However, when you apply for a job offer, your personal data may be transmitted, accessed, used and saved by customers (companies) who also act as data controllers. Consequently, the processing carried out by these customers is subject to their privacy policy, which we invite you to consult.

Links to other sites

The site may occasionally contain links to the websites of our partners or third party companies. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible for the use made by these websites of the information collected when you click on these links. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these sites before providing them with your Personal Data.

On what legal basis is the collection based?

DANITIS collects and processes your personal data for different legal purposes, depending on the nature of the personal data provided and the type of processing involved.

Execution of a contract

Some personal data are processed by DANITIS on the basis of what is necessary to perform the contract between you and DANITIS or for the purpose of taking action at your request before concluding a contract. Example: DANITIS sends the application of a Candidate to a Recruiter.

Legitimate objective

DANITIS carries out other types of processing of your personal data to achieve legitimate objectives. These legitimate objectives include the provision of career opportunities, the communication by DANITIS of certain marketing information concerning its products and services, the performance of a certain type of processing on your behalf that we believe meets your reasonable expectations, or the need to process the data to detect and prevent any case of fraud. Example: DANITIS or a DANITIS employee contacts you on Linkedin to offer you a job offer.

Compliance with a legal obligation

Some types of processing are motivated by the need for DANITIS to comply with a legal obligation. Example: DANITIS must keep commercial or application-related documents for specific periods of time in order to comply with local legal requirements, such as non-discrimination.

Consent

Finally, in certain specific situations, DANITIS requires your consent to process your Personal Data. If DANITIS requires your consent to collect and process certain Personal Data, we will seek your consent at the time of disclosure of such data, and processing will only take place after obtaining such consent.

 

With whom do we share your data?

Your personal data may be passed on to customers when you apply for a job offer posted on www.danitis.com and jobs.danitis.com, when, at your request, your CV is posted in the CV library or when you take part in training offered by your company.

We also share your data with our external advisors in the event of a dispute.

Data about you may also be shared in cases not described above with your consent or when we are required to do so by law. Thus, when you use the social buttons, data relating to your identification is automatically communicated to these social networks.

 

How long is the data kept?

Your personal data is kept as long as necessary to support you in the context of our Mission (see paragraph 3.) and for a maximum period of five (5) years for Candidate Users and ten (10) years for Client Users, starting from your last interaction with our Services.

In some cases, we may retain certain personal data about you even if you delete your account, by legal obligation, or if there is still a problem with that account, for example the presence of an unresolved claim or dispute. In this case, the data necessary to resolve the problem or dispute will be kept for as long as the dispute lasts within the limits of the applicable rules on prescription.

 

How secure is your data?

Your personal data are protected by technical and organisational measures that comply with legal and regulatory requirements, in order to ensure their security and confidentiality.

Non-discrimination

All Users declare that they are informed of the legal framework within which any recruitment and job search operation must be carried out. The parties shall refrain from any form of discrimination.

In particular, we recommend that Candidate Users who request our services not to report any information that is not related to their professional situation and in particular not to report any information on origin, sex, age, family status, place of residence, state of health, sexual orientation and gender identity, political opinions, trade union activities, religious beliefs.

 

How do I exercise my RGPD rights? 

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the “Informatique et Libertés” law n° 2018-493 of 20 June 2018, each person has at any time the right to access, communicate, rectify, update, delete or carry personal data concerning him/her. To exercise any of these rights, you can send an e-mail to the following address: contact@danitis.com

In order to respect the privacy of its Users, DANITIS undertakes that the collection and processing of personal information, carried out within this Site, will be carried out in accordance with Law No. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018 on information technology, files and freedoms, known as the “Information Technology and Freedoms” Law.

Right of modification

You have the possibility to request the correction of any personal data concerning you that may be incorrect and to limit their processing while they are being corrected. You also have the right, depending on the nature of the processing, to request that the personal data in our possession be completed. In this case, we may ask you for supporting documents.

You can change all your information directly in your account.

If you cannot access your account or if the data you wish to correct cannot be corrected via access to your account, contact us as described in the Contact Us section.

Right of deletion

You can request the deletion of your personal data by sending an email directly to the following address: contact@danitis.com.  Once your request has been confirmed, Danitis will take the necessary steps to execute your request.

Please note that notwithstanding the exercise of your right to erase or limit, we may retain certain personal data about you when required or permitted by law, when we have a legitimate reason to do so, for the exercise or defence of legal rights or when the exercise of this right violates the right to freedom of expression and information.

Right to withdraw consent to processing

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent (e.g. registration for an email alert, visibility of your CV in the CV library, sending electronic commercial solicitations for services and products other than those you have already subscribed to, use of Cookies and similar technologies on this site), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

This right is exercised by modifying your options regarding registration for our email alerts, commercial prospecting, as well as by withdrawing your consent to the placement of Cookies according to the terms and conditions mentioned in our Information Notice concerning the use of Cookies.

How do I manage my communication preferences?

How to unsubscribe from newsletters?

Send an email directly to the following address: contact@danitis.com with the mention: STOP. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on “unsubscribed” at the bottom of each newsletter.

How can I stop being contacted by recruiters?

Send an email directly to the following address: contact@danitis.com with the mention: STOP RECRUITMENT.

What are my options for business development?

You can withdraw your consent to commercial prospecting at any time by:

  • Click on the unsubscribe link inserted in each of our communications;
  • By sending an email directly to the following address: contact@danitis.com with the mention: STOP SALES.

Cookies policy

By using or accessing the DANITIS websites (the “Site”), you agree that Danitis may use cookies as described below. All references to “Candidates” and “Recruiters” are defined as provided in the Introduction.

For the purposes of this Cookies Policy, “Danitis” or “we” refers to DANITIS.

  1. Introduction: what is a cookie?
    This Cookies Policy is intended to clarify the circumstances under which cookies may be sent to the computers of visitors to the Site (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”). Cookies” are text-based information sent by a website to the user’s hard drive or other web browser to store certain information. Cookies allow a site to store the information necessary to make your navigation more comfortable. A cookie usually contains the name of the domain that issued it, its “lifetime” and a randomly generated unique identifier in digital or other form. Some cookies will be used on the site, whether you are logged into your account or not.

    Session cookies are temporary cookies stored in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site.

    Persistent cookies are stored much longer in the cookie file of your browser (the length of time the cookie is stored depends on its lifetime). When we use session cookies to monitor the total number of visitors to our site, we do so anonymously and in aggregate (these cookies do not contain any personal data). We may also use cookies to identify your computer when you return to our site to personalize your DANITIS web experience. In these cases, we may associate personal data with a cookie file.

  2. How does DANITIS use cookies
    The data collected by the cookies we use are connection data relating to Users’ navigation on the pages of the Site.

    The cookies used by the Site are intended to:
    remember its consultations and downloads of content made by Users in order to personalize their navigation and improve their User experience
    understand which sections of the Site have been most visited and compile statistical data (traffic analysis, pages viewed, hours of viewing, etc.). This makes it possible to measure the audience for the various contents of the Site in order to be able to offer a unique “experience” to Users
    identify sections of the Site that have malfunctions.
    in fine, to personalize the offers that the Site offers to Users and the information that we send them.


    We use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies from third-party partners such as Google and LinkedIn for marketing purposes. They allow us to display DANITIS advertising content on other websites you visit. DANITIS may also share information about your behaviour on the Site with third parties (including operators of third party websites and/or social networks) in order to provide you with targeted advertising and other content relevant to your profile.

  • Manage cookies in your browser
    Use your web browser options if you do not want to receive cookies or if you want to be notified when they are received. You can easily delete and manage cookies that have been placed in the cookie directory of your browser by following the instructions provided by your browser developer.
    If you disable all cookies, you may no longer be able to use all the features of the Site. Please note that if you have not deleted your cookies or cleared your cache, their content may affect the automatic filling functions on the DANITIS site. You are responsible for these actions.
    DANITIS uses Google Analytics’ AdWords and remarketing lists features for Display Network advertisers. DANITIS and Google use proprietary cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookies) together to inform, optimize and display ads based on your previous visits to our site. Thus, providers such as Google will display DANITIS ads on the other websites you visit.
    You can choose to disable Google Analytics for Display Network advertisers (including AdWords) and the delivery of personalized ads from Google Display Network by visiting the Google Ad Preferences Manager. In order to allow Internet users to better control the data collection provided by Google Analytics, Google has developed a browser plug-in for deactivation, available on the Google Analytics Deactivation Browser plug-in page, which allows you to deactivate certain Google programs.

 

Others

This Website, its sub-domains and all its content (data, studies, etc.) are protected by copyright. The information, data, programs on this Site are subject to change without notice.

The www.danitis.com and jobs.danitis.com Sites are hosted by NAME.COM.

The Site may only be used for legal purposes by individuals or representatives of legal entities wishing to use the online services made available by the publisher (job search, information search, recruitment and evaluation services, sales tests, content….).

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you have any questions about your personal data, you can contact us:

  • Online by sending us an email at contact@danitis.com
  • By mail to the following address: Danitis, 88, avenue des ternes 75017 Paris

You are also informed that you have the right to complain to the CNIL about any complaint concerning the processing of data concerning you.

We may change this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, to further clarify our practices or to ensure compliance with regulations.

Appel
Contact